Flickr

  • www.flickr.com
    Abiola_Lapite's photos More of Abiola_Lapite's photos

« Planarity | Main | Denying the Obvious »

July 12, 2005

Comments

Frank McGahon

Thanks!

dsquared

Hmm what I'd really like to see would be a plaster cast of the negative space inside that house.

Frank McGahon

Will this do?

http://internetcommentator.typepad.com/photos/uncategorized/volumes.jpg

Mrs Tilton

Frank,

the negative-space thingy doesn't account for your furniture, unless you intend to lead a highly Spartan-Buddhist life in your new house.

That said, very cool (in every sense of the word). My own tastes are significantly less modern, but your house is pleasing to look at.

Are you a professional architect, BTW? If not, it's even more impressive. (And, if not, I presume you worked with one; how did you convey to him what you wanted?)

Frank McGahon

Well that little model was all I could knock off at short notice, but as it happens, the negative space would completely envelop any furniture which was not leaning up against a wall so if it were rendered up as a solid, as in a plaster cast, you wouldn't see it.

I am a professional architect by the way.

Mrs Tilton

Frank,

the chances that I shall ever need a house built in Dundalk are slim, but should that occur I will certainly be contacting you. Do you do pseudoneogothicclassicalbauhaus pastiche at all?

Frank McGahon

"Do you do pseudoneogothicclassicalbauhaus pastiche at all?"

I haven't so far but if you hum the first few bars, I'd say I could give it a good stab.

Mrs Tilton

'I haven't so far but if you hum the first few bars, I'd say I could give it a good stab.'

Ah, then you're also the man if I build a house in Limerick.

(rimshot)

J.Cassian

Yeah, if architecture is "frozen music", that ain't Schoenberg ;) .

The comments to this entry are closed.

Notes for Readers